Privacy Statement

Creative Sheen Limited (trading as ‘Canopy’) (“Canopy”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted to Canopy through the website www.canopycareers.com (the “Site”) is handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong.

Collection of Information Canopy will record visits to the Site by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies Some of the web pages on the Site contain "cookies" to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. Canopy only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set.

Page Tagging Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of online services offered on the Site and occasionally for tracking the performance of our online advertisements.

A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the Site and the services / online advertisements provided on the Site. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected. You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to the Site, but you will not be able to use some of the Site’s functions, such as accessing online services offered through the Site.

Provision of Personal Data For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Canopy through the Site (or otherwise) on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address and other information relating to the provision of recruitment services. Any such personal information will be used in accordance with our Personal Information Collection Statement as set out in Schedule 1 of the Terms of Use for the Site.

You can update or correct your personal data by sending an email request to our Data Protection Officer at info@canopycareers.com. Canopy will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

Security The security of personal information and data is important to Canopy. Canopy will always strive to ensure that personal information and data provided to Canopy will be protected against unauthorized access. Canopy has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure personal information and data.

Changes in this Privacy Statement Canopy reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time Canopy deems necessary, so you are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If Canopy decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, Canopy will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places Canopy deems appropriate.

Enquiries Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at info@canopycareers.com.

Chat with Sarah Lam Did your WhatsApp load?
Talent Manager
+852 5610 1896
currently online

Look forward to chatting on WhatsApp. Please feel free to ask any career questions you may have.

Open WhatsApp